Bartlett v. Hames
[…] Doc. no. 152 (Motion for Partial Summary Judgment), at 2 (footnotes and alterations supplied). It should be noted that defendants do not mention Count VII of plaintiffs' amended complaint, seeking rescission of the deeds executed by Randy Hames in favor of his daughters. Nevertheless, defendants argue on pages 26-27 of their motion that plaintiffs are not entitled to equitable, injunctive relief.

See doc. no. 58 (Amended Complaint) ¶¶ 67-79, at 15-16.

Id. ¶¶ 80-89, at 16-17. Section 818 of the Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988, codified as 42 U.S.C. § 3617, provides: “It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title.”

See doc. no. 58 (Amended Complaint) ¶¶ 97-103, at 18-19.

Id. ¶¶ 108-118, at 20-21.

Id. ¶¶ 90-96, at 17-18.

Id. ¶¶ 104-107, at 19.

Id. ¶¶ 119-122, at 21-22 (“Count VII - Equitable Recission” [sic]).