Bartlett v. Hames
[…] See https://www.merriam-webster.com/threaten (last visited May 24, 2023).

See https://www.merriam-webster.com/intimidate (last visited May 24, 2023).

See https://www.merriam-webster.com/interfere (last visited May 24, 2023); see also Walker, 272 F.3d at 1129 (defining interference as “the act of meddling in or hampering an activity or process”) (quoting Webster's Third New International Dictionary 1178 (14th ed. 1961)).

The ordinary meanings of those terms are broad enough to encompass retaliatory conduct: i.e., retaliate means “to return like for like, especially: to get revenge.” See 24 C.F.R. § 100.400(c)(5) (providing that conduct made unlawful by § 3617 “includes, but is not limited to,” acts that amount to retaliation “against any person because that person has made a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in a proceeding under the Fair Housing Act”).

See https://www.merriam-webster.com/retaliate (last visited May 24, 2023).