Bartlett v. City of New York
[…] Cody v. Mello, 59 F.3d 13, 16 (2d Cir. 1995) (citing Dalia v. United States, 441 U.S. 238, 258 (1979)). "Congress has made specific provisions for use of force in certain instances to gain entrance to locked premises or interior rooms." Id.; see also 18 U.S.C. § 3109. "Before any due process liability can be imposed for property damage occurring in a lawful search, it must be established that the police acted unreasonably or maliciously in bringing about the damage." Cody, 59 F.3d at 16; see also Stone v. Agnos, 960 F.2d 893, 895-96 (9th Cir. 1992).

Section 3109 permits an officer to "break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3109 (2004). Although on its face, the statutory language covers only the execution of a search warrant, it has been held to apply to a "valid arrest pursuant to an arrest warrant in a residence," as is the case here. United States v.