Bartlett v. Bartlett
[…] The court held unequivocally that “post-majority support is not child support.” Id. Consequently, the current version of Section 154.124(c), which prohibits enforcement of child support by a breach of contract action, did not apply to the mother's claim for post-majority expenses (such as college expenses). See id. at *1, *4.

Section 154.124 provides that parties may enter into a written agreement for child support, and if the agreement is in the child's best interest, the court shall render an order in accordance with the agreement. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.124(a) –(b). Paragraph (c) currently provides, “Terms of the agreement pertaining to child support in the order may be enforced by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt, but are not enforceable as a contract.” Id. § 154.124(c). The version of the statute applicable to the Bartletts' agreed decree, however, read as follows: “Terms of the agreement in the order may be enforced by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt, but are not enforceable as contract terms unless provided by the agreement .” Act of May 20, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 480, § 1, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 1747, 1747 (emphasis added).

William relies heavily on the Texas Supreme Court's decisions in Elfeldt and Bruni.