Bartel v. Farrell Lines
[…] If plaintiffs were not duly appointed ancillary administrators of the decedent's estate, they would have no authority to bring this action in New York. Assuming plaintiffs were duly appointed ancillary administrators of the decedent's estate, their authority was limited to administering the estate in Ohio. Therefore, plaintiffs lacked standing to bring this lawsuit in New York.

Initially, plaintiffs lacked standing to file this lawsuit in New York because they were not the decedent's "personal representative[s]" under 45 USC § 59 (the Jones Act). Pursuant to the Jones Act, "[a]ny right of action given by this chapter to a person suffering injury shall survive to his or her personal representative, for the benefit of the surviving widow or husband and children of such employee." A personal representative under the Jones Act may bring an action in a state other than the one in which they were appointed (see The Pan Two, 26 F.Supp. 990, 993–994 [D. Md. 1939] ).