Bartel v. Farrell Lines
[…] Goltra, 293 U.S. 155, 162, 55 S.Ct. 46, 79 L.Ed. 254 [1934] ). They are "treated in the same manner as courts of equity are accustomed to treat young heirs, dealing with their expectancies, wards with their guardians, and cestuis que trust with their trustees" ( Garrett v. Moore–McCormack Co., 317 U.S. 239, 246, 63 S.Ct. 246, 87 L.Ed. 239 [1942] ).

The Jones Act, by its terms, incorporates the Federal Employers’ Liability Act (FELA) (see 46 USC § 30104 [a] [the "Laws of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employee apply to an action under this section"]). Thus, FELA precedent applies to Jones Act cases (see Kernan v. American Dredging Co., 355 U.S. 426, 439, 78 S.Ct. 394, 2 L.Ed.2d 382 [1958] ).

FELA is codified in 45 USC §§ 51 –60.