Bartel v. Farrell Lines
[…] Instead, they argue that they were also domiciliary administrators of decedent's estate pursuant to Ohio Rev Code Ann (ORC) § 2129.11, which gave them standing to bring this action. It is undisputed that domiciliary administrators have standing to file a lawsuit on behalf of a decedent in another state and may therefore serve as personal representatives under the Jones Act (see Feliu v. Grace Line, Inc., 97 F.Supp. 441, 442 [S.D.N.Y.1951] [citing Briggs, 153 F.2d at 841 ]). However, plaintiffs’ assertion that they became domiciliary administrators pursuant to ORC § 2129.11 is without merit. ORC § 2129.11 states, "if no domiciliary administration has been commenced, the ancillary administrator shall proceed with the administration in this state as though the decedent had been a resident of this state at the time of the decedent's death" (emphasis added). ORC § 2129.11 unambiguously limits an ancillary administrator to administering a decedent's estate in the state of Ohio.