Bartel v. Farrell Lines
[…] Even if, as the dissent posits, plaintiffs can only bring the instant lawsuit as a domiciliary administrator, Ohio Revised Code § 2129.11 provides the necessary foundation. The statute states that "[i]f no domiciliary administration has been commenced, the ancillary administrator shall proceed with the administration in this state as though the decedent had been a resident of this state at the time of the decedent's death."