Bartel v. Farrell Lines
[…] The most important factor is that a personal representative receive authority "of some sort from a state" ( Briggs, 153 F.2d at 842 ).

The Collateral Attack

Here, Bartel and Peebles received authority from a state: i.e., letters of authority from the Probate Court of Cuyahoga County, Ohio. Despite this authority, defendants contend that the administrators are not "duly" appointed personal representatives under the Jones Act because the probate court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to appoint them as co-ancillary administrators under Ohio Revised Code § 2129.04 ("[w]hen a nonresident decedent leaves property in Ohio, ancillary administration proceedings may be had upon application of any interested person in any county in Ohio in which is located property of the decedent"]).

The linchpin of defendants’ argument is that the non-resident decedent, who did not die in Ohio, owned no Ohio property to support the court's exercise of subject matter jurisdiction under the statute.