Barson v. Commonwealth
[…] Allman v. Commonwealth, 43 Va. App. 104, 108-09, 596 S.E.2d 531, 533-34 (2004) (citingWalker v. Dillard, 523 F.2d 3 (4th Cir. 1975) (finding the predecessor to Code § 18.2-427 was facially overbroad)). We noted that Code § 18.2-427 did not define obscenity, but reasoned the Code of Virginia is one body of law and other sections may be referenced in which the same phraseology is used. On that basis, we adopted the definition of obscenity found in Code § 18.2-372.Allman, 43 Va. App. at 109, 596 S.E.2d at 534.

Code § 18.2-427 is similarly worded to Code § 18.2-152.7:1 and provides:

Any person who uses obscene, vulgar, profane, lewd, lascivious, or indecent language, or makes any suggestion or proposal of an obscene nature, or threatens any illegal or immoral act with the intent to coerce, intimidate, or harass any person, over any telephone or citizens band radio, in this Commonwealth, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.