Barson v. Commonwealth
[…] Wactor v. Commonwealth, 38 Va. App. 375, 380, 564 S.E.2d 160, 162 (2002). "'Instead the relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.'" Kelly, 41 Va. App. at 257, 584 S.E.2d at 447 (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)).

Barson does not challenge the trial court's determination that the e-mails were intended to "coerce, intimidate, or harass" Ms. Barson.

Code § 18.2-152.7:1 provides:

If any person, with the intent to coerce, intimidate, or harass any person, shall use a computer or computer network to communicate obscene, vulgar, profane, lewd, lascivious, or indecent language, or make any suggestion or proposal of an obscene nature, or threaten any illegal or immoral act, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

The evidence abundantly establishes Barson's intent to harass his estranged wife. At issue in this case is whether the statute's prohibition on obscene content encompasses the language contained in the e-mails.

This Court has interpreted the parallel language in Code § 18.2-427 as restricted to the definition of obscene, in order to avoid constitutional concerns. Allman v. Commonwealth, 43 Va. App. 104, 108-09, 596 S.E.2d 531, 533-34 (2004) (citingWalker v. Dillard, 523 F.2d 3 (4th Cir. 1975) (finding the predecessor to Code § 18.2-427 was facially overbroad)). We noted that Code § 18.2-427 did not define obscenity, but reasoned the Code of Virginia is one body of law and other sections may be referenced in which the same phraseology is used. On that basis, we adopted the definition of obscenity found in Code § 18.2-372.Allman, 43 Va. App. at 109, 596 S.E.2d at 534.

Code § 18.2-427 is similarly worded to Code § 18.2-152.7:1 and provides:

Any person who uses obscene, vulgar, profane, lewd, lascivious, or indecent language, or makes any suggestion or proposal of an obscene nature, or threatens any illegal or immoral act with the intent to coerce, intimidate, or harass any person, over any telephone or citizens band radio, in this Commonwealth, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.