Barson v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 51 Va. App. 459, 464-65, 658 S.E.2d 708, 710-11 (2008) (quotingCheng v. Commonwealth, 240 Va. 26, 36, 393 S.E.2d 599, 604 (1990)). "To prove venue, the Commonwealth must 'produce evidence sufficient to give rise to a "strong presumption" that the offense was committed within the jurisdiction of the court, and this may be accomplished by either direct or circumstantial evidence.'" Foster-Zahid v. Commonwealth, 23 Va. App. 430, 442, 477 S.E.2d 759, 765 (1996) (quotingCheng, 240 Va. at 36, 393 S.E.2d at 604), aff'd, 254 Va. 168, 489 S.E.2d 687 (1997).

Code § 19.2-249.2 provides:

For the purpose of venue under the Virginia Computer Crimes Act (§ 18.2-152.1 et seq.), any violation of the article shall be considered to have been committed in any county or city:

1. In which any act was performed in furtherance of any course of conduct that violated this article;

2. In which the owner has his principal place of business in the Commonwealth;