Barry v. Novartis Pharm. Corp.
[…] Id. at 571 (first citing 21 C.F.R. § 201.80(e); and then citing 73 Fed.Reg. 49605). Generally, federal regulations bar manufacturers from changing their drug labels after the label has received FDA approval. Id. at 568. However, FDA regulations do provide some exemptions to this rule. First, a manufacturer can secure FDA approval for a proposed change before distributing the product with the changed label. 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(b)(2)(v)(A). Second, under the CBE regulation, a manufacturer can make changes without first receiving FDA approval by sending the FDA a “supplement submission.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii). The CBE regulation allows a manufacturer to change a drug's label without prior FDA approval for various reasons, including the receipt of “newly acquired information” that requires “add[ing] or strengthen[ing] a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reaction for which the evidence of a causal association satisfies the standard for inclusion in the labeling under [21 C.F.R.] § 201.57(c),” or “add[ing] or strengthening] an instruction about dosage and administration that is intended to increase the safe use of the drug product.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A), (C). Newly acquired information constitutes: