Barry v. N.H. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] R., Per–A 207.12(b). It reviews a termination decision to determine whether it is: (1) unlawful; (2) in violation of the personnel rules; (3) unwarranted in light of the facts in evidence; or (4) unjust in light of the facts in evidence. N.H. Admin. R., Per–A 207.12(b)(1)-(4). It may also reverse a termination decision if it finds that the employee was terminated "for any reason related to politics, religion, age, sex, race, color, ethnic background, marital status, or disabling condition, or on account of the person's sexual orientation." RSA 21–I:58, I.

The remedies available in PAB proceedings are reinstatement and back pay, less "any amount of compensation earned or benefits received from any other source during the period." Id. By contrast, traditional tort remedies are available in a civil action for wrongful termination, including damages for emotional distress. Porter v. City of Manchester, 151 N.H. 30, 43–44, 849 A.2d 103 (2004).