Barry v. Dennis
[…] Additionally, a witness at the scene told police that Barry had his hand in his right pants pocket at the time of the shooting. Given all of that information, we agree with the City that there was no false arrest or imprisonment in this case.

Sgt. David Morales testified that the plaintiff was charged with attempted first degree murder because of the possibility that other people in the crowded bar could have been shot. The first degree murder statute, LSA-R.S. 14:30, includes in its definition "the killing of a human being: . . . (3) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm upon more than one person."

Plaintiff argues, however, that the City was negligent in failing to act more expeditiously in its investigation of the incident.