Doe v. Meron
[…] To preclude a Bivens action, the available "alternative, existing process" need not provide complete relief. Dunbar Corp. v. Lindsey, 905 F.3d 754, 762 n.5 (4th Cir. 1990) (citing Bush v. Lucas, 462 U.S. 367 (1983) and Schweiker v. Chilicky, 487 U.S. 412 (1988). Rather, the alternative remedy must simply be "comprehensive" and "adequate." Id.

Here, the Military Claims Act ("MCA") afforded Plaintiffs at least one comprehensive and adequate avenue for relief. See 10 U.S.C. § 2733; ECF No. 18-8 at 23-224. The MCA provides "U.S. civilian employee[s]" and their family members a remedy for claims arising from injuries caused by "a civilian officer or employee of [DOD] . . . or a member of the Army, navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard . . . acting within the scope of his employment." 10 U.S.C. § 2733; 32 C.F.R. § 536.136(b). The MCA permits suit in military court for monetary damages arising from "any person injured by the military." See id.