Barron v. State
[…] Id. at 899. We must decide whether " any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319. "The jury is the exclusive judge of the credibility of witnesses and of the weight to be given testimony, and it is also the exclusive province of the jury to reconcile conflicts in the evidence." Wesbrook v. State, 29 S.W.3d 103, 111 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.04 (West 1979). The evidence is legally sufficient to support a guilty verdict for murder under section 19.02(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code if there is evidence that the defendant "intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual." See TEX. PENAL CODE § 19.02(a)(2) (West 2003). A defendant may be criminally responsible for the acts of another if he, "with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, . . . solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense."