Barron v. State
[…] Middleton v. State, 125 S.W.3d 450, 453 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003); Elmore v. State, 257 S.W.3d 257, 258 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, no pet.). A defendant is entitled to an instruction on every defensive issue raised by the evidence. Elmore, 257 S.W.3d at 259. In raising the justification of self-defense, the defendant bears the burden of production of some evidence that he reasonably believed use of deadly force was immediately necessary to protect himself against the victim's use or attempted use of unlawful force. Zuliani v. State, 97 S.W.3d 589, 594 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). Under section 9.31, "a person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree he reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.31(a) (Vernon 2003). However, the statute also expressly provides the use of force is not justified under certain proscribed circumstances.