Barrios v. McDowell
[…] Cullen, 633 F.3d 852, 862 (9th Cir. 2011) (quoting Jermyn v. Horn, 266 F.3d 257, 283 (3d Cir. 2001)).

A defendant is competent to stand trial if he has "'sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding' and has 'a rational as well as a factual understanding of the proceedings against him.'" Godinez v. Moran, 509 U.S. 389, 396 (1993) (quoting Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402 (1960) (per curiam)); see also Cal. Penal Code § 1367(a) ("A defendant is mentally incompetent . . . if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner."). Indicia that are relevant to the issue of mental incompetency include a defendant's irrational behavior, his demeanor at trial, and any prior medical opinion on his competence to stand trial. See Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 180 (1975).

a. background.