Barrios v. Carnival Corp.
[…] Pujals, 777 F. Supp. 2d at 1329 (quoting Automated Transaction Corp., 2010 WL 3419282, at *4). Here, Plaintiff is suing for negligence, and Defendant writes, in no unclear terms, that it is not liable to Plaintiff due to the fact that "Plaintiff's action is precluded by the limitations, terms and conditions contained in the Plaintiff's ticket/contract for passage." (D.E. 6 at 4). Both statutory law and case law in this district prohibit such a defense in a negligence action. First, 46 U.S.C. § 30509 is plain and unambiguous: a ship owner "may not include in a regulation or contract a provision limiting—(A) the liability of the owner, master, or agent for personal injury or death caused by the negligence or fault of the owner or the owner's employees or agents." 46 U.S.C. § 30509(a)(1)(A). Any such provision, the statute states, is "void." 46 U.S.C. § 30509(a)(2).