Barrios v. Carnival Corp.
[…] Accordingly, Defendant's pointing to various cases applying ticket contract terms, like forum selection, time limitations, and class action waivers, are irrelevant.

Defendant's second affirmative defense in Iskandar similarly stated, "[t]his action is governed by and subject to the terms, limitation, and conditions contained within the contract for passage and the Defendant adopts and incorporates same in its entirety to its answer by reference." Iskandar, 2018 WL 7463362, at *1.

By citing to Johnson, which in turn relied on 46 U.S.C. § 30509, the district court in Iskandar reached its holding by indirectly relying on the statutory provision. Iskandar, 2018 WL 7463362, at *2.

Defendant's other argument, that 46 U.S.C. § 30509(b)(1) does not prohibit "a provision in a contract or in ticket conditions of carriage with a passenger that relieves an owner . . . of a vessel from liability for infliction of emotional distress, mental suffering, or psychological injury" is also unavailing. 46 U.S.C. § 30509(b)(1). While the statute does in fact say that, a more holistic reading of the statute reveals a different meaning: that there cannot be waiver of liability for emotional distress, mental suffering, or psychological injuries that are "the result of physical injury to the claimant caused by the negligence or fault of a crewmember or the owner." 46 U.S.C. § 30509(b)(1)(A).