Barrington v. Outsourcing Solutions Inc.
[…] We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: 1. As to whether the issue of Barrington sustaining a compensable occupational disease was preserved: S.C. Code Ann. § 42-17-50 (1985 & Supp. 2011) (providing "an application for review [by the Appellate Panel] is made to the Commission within fourteen days from the date when notice of the [single commissioner's] award shall have been given"); Brunson v. Am. Koyo Bearings, 367 S.C. 161, 166, 623 S.E.2d 870, 872 (Ct. App. 2005) ("Only issues within the application for review under S.C. Code Ann. § 42-17-50 (1976) are preserved for appeal to the commission."); Reese v. CCI Constr.