Barriga v. U-Haul Co. of Cal.
[…] 1. Governing Law and Standard of Review

A party moving to compel arbitration meets its initial burden by presenting a signed arbitration agreement but, where the validity of the signature is challenged, the petitioner must "establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the signature was authentic." (Espejo v. Southern California Permanente Medical Group (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 1047, 1060 (Espejo).)

To authenticate an electronic signature, the petitioner must show the electronic signature "was the act of the person." (Civ. Code, § 1633.9, subd. (a).) "The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable." (Id., § 1633.9, subd. (a).)