Barrie v. United States
[…] Lockhart , 474 U.S. 52, 59, 106 S.Ct. 366, 88 L.Ed.2d 203 (1985) ); see also Padilla v. Kentucky , 559 U.S. 356, 372, 130 S.Ct. 1473, 176 L.Ed.2d 284 (2010) (the defendant "must convince the court that a decision to reject the plea bargain would have been rational under the circumstances").

Section 23-110(c) requires a hearing on a § 23-110 motion "[u]nless the motion and files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief." D.C. Code § 23-110(c).