Barrette v. Vill. of Swanton
[…] To the extent that Plaintiffs negligence claim rests on the Howard Center's statutory duty of care under 18 V.S.A. § 4810, the court GRANTS the Howard Center's motion to dismiss that claim for failure to state a claim. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6).

As stated in the court's Opinion and Order, “18 V.S.A. § 4810 requires law enforcement to follow certain procedures when a substance abuse treatment program is at capacity or otherwise refuses to accept an individual in protective custody. There is no corresponding statute imposing this duty on the Howard Center.” Doc. 65 at 27-28; see 18 V.S.A. § 4810(b) (providing officer “shall” take a person he or she judges to be incapacitated into protective custody, then “shall transport” that person to “an approved substance abuse treatment program with detoxification capabilities or to the emergency room of a licensed general hospital for treatment”); id. § 4810(c) (“If an incapacitated person is taken to an approved substance abuse treatment program with detoxification capabilities and the program is at capacity, the person shall be taken to the nearest licensed general hospital emergency room for treatment.”); id. § 4810(d) (allowing an incapacitated individual to be “lodged in protective custody in a lockup or community correctional center” only if he or she refuses treatment or “no approved substance abuse treatment program with detoxification capabilities and no staff physician or other medical professional at the nearest licensed general hospital can be found who will accept the person for treatment”).

2. Whether the Howard Center Owed Plaintiff a § 324A Duty.

The Vermont Supreme Court has adopted § 324A of the Restatement (Second) of Torts (“§ 324A”), which provides: