Barrette v. Vill. of Swanton
[…] (Doc. 74 at 9, ¶ 48.) He grounds this duty in Vermont statutory and common law, including Vermont's adoption of § 324A of the Restatement (Second) of Torts.

1. Whether the Howard Center Owed Plaintiff a Statutory Duty.

In the AC, Plaintiff asserts that the Howard Center's “aware[ness] and acknowledg[ment] that it is paid to provide safety and shelter to individuals like [Plaintiff], whom [it] is required to screen for the purpose of determining whether safety and shelter are necessary[,]” Id. at 10-11, ¶ 57, “comports with” 18 V.S.A. § 4810. Id. at 11, ¶ 58. Section 4810 states:

No person shall be lodged in a lockup or community correctional center under subsection (d) of this section without first being evaluated and found to be indeed incapacitated by a substance abuse crisis team, a designated substance abuse counselor, a clinical staff person of an approved substance abuse treatment program with detoxification capabilities, or a professional medical staff person at a licensed general hospital emergency room.
Id. at 38, ¶ 183; 18 V.S.A. § 4810(e) (emphasis omitted).

18 V.S.A. Chapter 94 imposes a duty on law enforcement, not the Howard Center. This remains true even if Plaintiff is characterized as a “vulnerable person.”