Barretta v. Barretta
[…] Weiss, 297 Conn. 446, 470 n. 18, 998 A.2d 766 (2010). General Statutes § 52-564 provides: "Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in relevant part: "A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner." General Statutes § 53a-118(a)(1), which applies to § 53a-119, provides in relevant part: "`Property' means any money, personal property, real property, thing in action, evidence of debt or contract, or article of value of any kind." (Emphasis added.)

"Conversion can be distinguished from statutory theft as established by § 53a-119 in two ways. First, statutory theft requires intent to deprive another of his property; second, conversion requires the owner to be harmed by a defendant's conduct.