Barrett v. Div. of Water Res.
[…] The Exempt Well Statute is part of the Water Right Act. The Cossey permits authorize Cossey to construct and use thirteen residential wells. Those wells are exempt from certain of the administrative requirements of the Water Right Act. See § 37-92-602.

¶ 5 Harold Priestley, Drue Priestley, and the HDP Revocable Trust (collectively, the Priestleys) filed an administrative complaint (the Priestley complaint) with the state engineer pursuant to section 24-4-104(5), C.R.S. 2023, which is part of the APA's licensing provisions.

¶ 6 Section 24-4-104(5) states, in relevant part, that "[a] proceeding for the revocation, suspension, annulment, limitation, or modification of a previously issued license shall be commenced . . . by the filing with the agency of a written complaint." § 24-4-104(5). In their complaint, the Priestleys sought revocation of the Cossey permits on the grounds that Cossey had allegedly improperly completed the applications for those permits.