Barrett v. County of San Bernardino
[…] Section 11470, subdivisions (a) and (b).

Sections 11475 and 11476.

Under section 11473, the court must order the destruction of the forfeited items upon conviction. Even without a conviction, the court is authorized to order the destruction of controlled substances under section 11473.5. That provision states: "All seizures of controlled substances, instruments, or paraphernalia used for unlawfully using or administering a controlled substance which are in possession of any city, county, or state official as found property, or as the result of a case in which no trial was had or which has been disposed of by way of dismissal or otherwise than by way of conviction, shall be destroyed by order of the court, unless the court finds that the controlled substances, instruments, or paraphernalia were lawfully possessed by the defendant."[] The designated law enforcement agency must comply with the courts destruction order.[]

Section 11473.5, subdivision (a).

Section 11474; see also People v. Backus (1979) 23 Cal.3d 360, 384.