Barrett v. Cal. Dep't of Tax & Fee Admin.
[…] [¶] (b) Against persons who by any means have become possessed of public money or property and fail to pay it over or deliver it. [¶] (c) Against all debtors of the State." Barrett suggests that this section imposes a mandatory duty on the Controller to collect all funds due to the state. We disagree: Government Code section 12433 gives the Controller explicit statutory authority to discharge any debt owed the state, including tax debt, "if the debt is uncollectible or the amount of the debt does not justify the cost of its collection." The Controller's power to collect money due the state, therefore, is discretionary, not ministerial, and as such is not a proper subject of mandamus. (Westly v.