Barrett v. Cal. Dep't of Tax & Fee Admin.
[…] (Ibid.)

As relevant here, although sections 6511 and 6515 require the Board to notify persons who have failed to file "returns" of the taxes due to the state, these sections neither define "returns" nor identify the persons who must file them. That information is provided in section 6452, subdivision (b), which says that a sales tax return shall be filed by "every person who is liable for the sales tax under this part," and a use tax return shall be filed "by every retailer engaged in business in this state and by every person purchasing tangible personal property, the storage, use, or consumption of which is subject to the use tax, who has not paid the use tax due to a retailer required to collect the tax."