Barrett v. Cal. Dep't of Tax & Fee Admin.
[…] Accordingly, the demurrer was properly sustained against all respondents.

All subsequent undesignated statutory references are to the Revenue and Taxation Code.

1. The Petition Fails to Allege a Failure to Perform a Ministerial Duty

Whether the statutes on which Barrett relies impose ministerial or discretionary obligations is a question of statutory interpretation. (AIDS Healthcare Foundation, supra, 197 Cal.App.4th at p. 701.) We therefore examine the " ' "language, function and apparent purpose" ' " of the relevant statutes. (Ibid.)

Revenue and Taxation Code sections 6511 and 6515 . Section 6511 states that if any person fails "to make a return," the Board shall estimate the person's gross receipts or sales and "shall compute and determine the amount of tax or other amount required to be paid to the state, adding to the sum thus arrived at a penalty equal to 10 percent thereof." Section 6515 provides that "[p]romptly after making its determination the board shall give to the person written notice of the estimate, determination, and penalty, the notice to be served personally or by mail in the manner prescribed for service of notice of a deficiency determination."

Section 6511 provides in full: "If any person fails to make a return, the board shall make an estimate of the amount of the gross receipts of the person, or, as the case may be, of the amount of the total sales price of tangible personal property sold or purchased by the person, the storage, use, or other consumption of which in this state is subject to the use tax. The estimate shall be made for the period or periods in respect to which the person failed to make a return and shall be based upon any information which is in the board's possession or may come in its possession. Upon the basis of this estimate the board shall compute and determine the amount of tax or other amount required to be paid to the state, adding to the sum thus arrived at a penalty equal to 10 percent thereof. One or more determinations may be made for one or for more than one period.