Barrett v. Cal. Dep't of Tax & Fee Admin.
[…] We find additional support for our conclusion in sections of the Revenue and Taxation Code that describe the Board's power to determine and prosecute tax delinquencies. Section 6481 provides that "[i]f the board is not satisfied with the return or returns of the tax or the amount of tax, or other amount, required to be paid to the state by any person, it may compute and determine the amount required to be paid . . . ." (Italics added.) Similarly, section 6711 says the Board "may bring an action in the courts of this state, of any other state, or of the United States in the name of the people of the State of California to collect the amount delinquent together with penalties and interest." (Italics added.) The Board's power to determine whether a taxpayer's return is "satisfactory" is inherently discretionary, as is its right to bring, or not to bring, a delinquency action.