Barrett v. Barrett (In re Barrett)
[…] The survey of Ohio case law provided in Debolt highlighted the Ohio Supreme Court's "goal of disentangling the economic relationship of the parties in divorce cases so that the rights and obligations of each vis-à-vis the other are extinguished," which Judge Fitzgerald noted was "best accomplished through an award of a separate interest rather than a claim against [a] [d]ebtor's interest."

Ohio Rev. Code § 3105.171 (B) ("[T]he court shall divide the marital and separate property equitably between the spouses .... For purposes of this section, the court has jurisdiction over all property ... in which one or both spouses have an interest.).

Ohio Rev. Code § 3105.171 (A)(1). The definition also requires that distributive awards be made "in a lump sum or over time, in fixed amounts."

Debolt, 177 B.R. at 37 (quoting Hoyt v. Hoyt, 53 Ohio St.3d 177, 559 N.E.2d 1292, 1298–00 (1990) ; see also Zimmie v.