Barrett v. Barrett (In re Barrett)
[…] W.D. Pa. 1994).

[a]lthough the Ohio domestic relations statute does not use the terminology "creation of separate interests," such a result nevertheless is compatible with the statute and case law. The statute makes a distinction between creation of separate interests and creation of a claim. Ohio case law appears to favor the creation of an ownership interest over creation of a claim.

Id. at 36 (internal citations omitted).

As Judge Fitzgerald noted, the Ohio Domestic Relations Statute appears to separately contemplate "property interests" and "claims." Section 3105.171(E)(2) of the the Ohio Code, which governs divisions of property, provides that "the Court may make a distributive award in lieu of a division of marital property in order to achieve equity between the spouses, if the Court determines that a division of marital property in kind or in money would be impracticable or burdensome." This is followed with multiple guidelines for how the Court is to conduct either a "division of marital property" or a "distributive award."

Id.