Barrett v. Andrews
[…] Id. at 496-97; accord Timms, 664 F.3d at 450.

The court begins with petitioner's due process claim contending that he was not served with a certification certificate in accordance with Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4 because the United States failed to issue a summons within one hundred twenty (120) days. Title 18 U.S.C. § 4248(a) sets forth the requirements for instituting a civil commitment proceeding of a sexually dangerous person. Section 4248(a) provides in pertinent part:

In relation to a person who is in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons, . . . the Attorney General or any individual authorized by the Attorney General or the Director of the Bureau of Prisons may certify that the person is a sexually dangerous person, and transmit the certificate to the clerk of the court for the district in which the person is confined. The clerk shall send a copy of the certificate to the person, and to the attorney for the Government . . . . The court shall order a hearing to determine whether the person is a sexually dangerous person. A certificate filed under this subsection shall stay the release of the person pending completion of procedures contained in this section.
18 U.S.C. § 4248(a).

The United States filed its certification stating that petitioner was a sexually dangerous person on May 18, 2007. See United States v. Barrett, No. 5:07-HC-2097-FL (E.D.N.C. May 18, 2007).