Barrett v. Andrews
[…] See United States v. Comstock, 627 F.3d 513, 518 (4th Cir. 2010) (rejecting due process challenge and noting the general difficulty in overcoming the presumption that Congress has complied with the Constitution). Moreover, petitioner has not alleged any prejudice from the method of service. Based upon the foregoing, the court GRANTS respondent's motion for summary judgment as to this claim.

The court now turns to petitioner's claim that the United States failed to obtain leave of court to retain Drs. Hoberman and Demby as experts. Title 18 U.S.C. § 4248(b) provides in pertinent part: "Prior to the date of the hearing, the court may order that a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant be conducted, and that a psychiatric or psychological report be filed with the court, pursuant to the provisions of section 4247(b) and (c)." Section 4247(b) provides: "A psychiatric or psychological examination ordered pursuant to this chapter shall be conducted by a licensed or certified psychiatrist or psychologist, or, if the court finds appropriate, by more than one such examiner."