Barreiro v. Booth
[…] The DTPA permits a successful plaintiff "to recover actual damages or two hundred ($200), whichever is greater." R.I.Gen. Laws. § 6-13.1-6(a). Examples of conduct prohibited under the DTPA include, inter alia, passing off goods or services as those of another, § 6-13.1-1(5)(i); causing likelihood of confusion as to the source of services or goods, § 6-13.1-1(5)(ii); representing that goods are original or new if they have been altered, § 6-13.1-1(5)(vi); making false statements concerning price reductions, § 6-13.1-1(5)(xi); or "engaging in any act or practice that is unfair or deceptive to the consumer." § 6-13.1-1(5)(xiii).

In her complaint, Barreiro states that Booth's and Doe's conduct caused her "mental suffering, embarrassment and attorney fees."