Barraza v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.
[…] Dkt. #41-6, at 3, 4. By including this language throughout the damage estimate, defendant's conduct should have put plaintiff on notice that it did not waive the one-year suit limitation provision.

Finally, plaintiff asserts that defendant waived the one-year suit provision by failing to comply with OKLA. STAT. TIT. 36, § 1250.7(E), which requires that an insurer not “continue or delay negotiations for settlement . . . for a length of time which causes the claimant's rights to be affected by a statute of limitations, or a policy or contract time limit, without giving the claimant written notice that the time limit is expiring and may affect the claimant's rights.” Id. For the aforementioned reasons, defendant did not “continue or delay negotiations,” and, therefore, the Court finds this part of the statute is inapplicable; thus, whether such notice was adequately provided is immaterial.