Barran v. Kinas
[…] If the tenant fails to provide the landlord with the forwarding or new address as required, the tenant shall not be entitled to damages or attorneys fees under division (C) of this section.

{¶ 12} "(C) If the landlord fails to comply with division (B) of this section, the tenant may recover the property and money due him, together with damages in an amount equal to the amount wrongfully withheld, and reasonable attorneys fees."

{¶ 13} R.C. 5321.17(B) provides:

{¶ 14} "Except as provided in division (C) of this section, the landlord or the tenant may terminate or fail to renew a month-to-month tenancy by notice given the other at least thirty days prior to the periodic rental date."

{¶ 15} When a tenant fails to give the required 30 days notice of his intent to terminate the month-to-month tenancy, R.C. 5321.16(B) and 5321.17(B) allow a landlord to apply the security deposit for the amount due for rent. Bowman v.