Barr v. Bd. of Regents of the Univ. Sys. of Ga.
[…] Metcalf & Eddy, Inc., 506 U.S. 139, 146 (1993). Thus, even though the Ex parte Young doctrine allows suit for prospective injunctive relief, the Eleventh Amendment notwithstanding, this exception is inapplicable here as to the BOR, because Plaintiff is suing an entity of the state itself rather than a state officer in his or her official capacity.

II. 42 U.S.C. § 1981 Discrimination Claims

Under Section 1981, as amended by Congress in the Civil Rights Act of 1991, "[a]ll persons . . . shall have the same right . . . to make and enforce contracts . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens." 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a) (1991). With its 1991 amendment, Congress broadly defined the term "make and enforce contracts" to include "the making, performance, modification, and termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the contractual relationship." Id. § 1981(b). The addition of Section 1981(b) by Congress overturned the Supreme Court's decision in Patterson v.