Barr v. Bd. of Regents of the Univ. Sys. of Ga.
[…] County of Volusia, 222 F.3d 891, 894 (11th Cir. 2000) ("[Section] 1983 contains the sole cause of action against state actors for violations of § 1981."); see also Pittman v. Oregon, 509 F.3d 1065, 1072 (9th Cir. 2007) (Under the Will Court's interpretation of the Eleventh Amendment, "actions against arms of the state under both § 1983 and § 1981 cannot be brought in either federal or state court, because the cause of action in § 1983 does not reach arms of the state." (emphasis in original)).

Under Section 1981, as amended by Congress in the Civil Rights Act of 1991, "[a]ll persons . . . shall have the same right . . . to make and enforce contracts . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens," which "includes the making, performance, modification, and termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the contractual relationship." 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a), (b) (1991).

In enacting Section 1981, Congress did not abrogate a state's sovereign immunity from suit provided by the Eleventh Amendment. Henry v. Fla. Bar, 701 F. App'x 878, 881 (11th Cir. 2017) (per curiam) (citing, inter alia, Sessions v.