Barr Inc. v. Town of Holliston
[…] Were this language not plain enough, the legislative history of the 1980 statute discloses that “the assumption” behind the legislation was that “awarding authorities will normally be in the best position to evaluate the qualifications of those desiring to bid on its projects.” 8 Ward Commission Report, supra at 348.

Certainly, an awarding authority's discretion in determining whether a bidder is responsible and eligible is not unconstrained. The awarding authority may only contract with a bidder certified by DCAM. See G.L. c. 149, § 44D. Even in selecting among certified bidders, G.L. c. 149, § 44D (6), requires that awarding authorities “shall consider the information submitted by the bidder in the update statement.” DCAM regulations require further that awarding authorities “must review the [c]ontractor's certification file from DCAM.” 810 Code Mass. Regs. § 8.04(2) (2005).