Baroni v. Bellsouth Telecommunications, Inc.
[…] Philips v. Joint Legislative Committee, 637 F.2d 1014, 1022 (5th Cir. 1981). [other citation omitted]. Thus, a number of facts other than the actual or estimated number of purported class members may be relevant to the 'numerosity' question; these include, for example, the geographical dispersion of the class, the ease with which class members may be identified, the nature of the action, and the size of each plaintiff's claim. [citation omitted].
651 F.2d at 1038. See also Mullen v. Treasure Chest Casino, 186 F.3d 620, 624-625 (5th Cir. 1999).

Plaintiffs bring this lawsuit pursuant to § 510 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1140. Section 510 prohibits an employer from discharge or discriminating against a pension participant "for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan." "To sustain a valid § 510 claim, an employee must show: (1) prohibited (adverse) employer action (2) taken for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of (3) any right to which the employee is entitled." Bodine v. Employers Casualty Co., 352 F.3d 245, 250 (5th Cir. 2003) ( citing Van Zant v. Todd Shipyards Corp., 847 F. Supp. 69, 72 (S.D. Tex. 1994)).

Section 510 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1140 provides that:

It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan . . . or for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan . . . The provisions of section 1132 of this title shall be applicable in the enforcement of this section.
29 U.S.C. § 1132 allows a person to file a civil action to enforce § 1140 rights. § 1132(g)(1) allows the court to award a reasonable attorney's fee and costs to either party.