Barone v. Barone
[…] Behrns, 124 Conn.App. 794, 808, 6 A.3d 184 (2010). "[I]n deciding a motion for contempt the court is obliged to apply a higher standard of proof. Where a party seeks an order of civil contempt as in the present case, consistent with the principles of due process, the standard of proof which governs civil contempt proceedings is ‘clear and convincing’ evidence. Brody v. Brody, 315 Conn. 300, [318-19], 106 A.3d 887 (2015)." Carter v. Carter, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No. FA-12-4039372-S (November 10, 2015, Sommer, J.).

General Statutes § 46b-87 states, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen any person is found in contempt of an order of the Superior Court entered under section ... 46b-81 ... the court may award to the petitioner a reasonable attorneys fee and the fees of the officer serving the contempt citation, such sums to be paid by the person found in contempt." "[T]hat sanction may be imposed without balancing the parties’ respective financial abilities." Eldridge v. Eldridge, 244 Conn. 523, 534, 710 A.2d 757 (1998).