Barnum v. Ohio State Univ. Med. Ctr.
[…] Ohio's civil-service statute, Ohio Revised Code § 124.11, "creates a property right in continued employment for classified civil servants; a classified civil servant cannot be deprived of this right without due process." Corbett, 228 F. App'x at 526 (citations omitted). Section 124.11 "divides the civil service into classified and unclassified positions by explicitly naming the unclassified positions and providing that the classified service shall comprise those civil-service positions 'not specifically included in the unclassified service.'" Id. at 527 (quoting Ohio Rev. Code § 124.11(A), (B)). "With regard to public universities, the statute provides that the following employees are unclassified: '. . . such employees as are engaged in educational or research duties connected with the public . . . universities, as determined by the governing body of the public . . . universities.'" Id. (quoting Ohio Rev. Code § 124.11(A)(7)(a)).