Barnhill v. Superintendent
[…] Barnhill, 130 A.D.3d at 839. Article 195 of the New York's Criminal Procedure Law, which authorizes waiver of indictment, requires, in relevant part, that such waiver be "evidenced by a written instrument," that such instrument include a statement that the defendant is aware of "his right to be prosecuted by indictment filed by grand jury," and a statement that he "waives such right and consents to be prosecuted by superior court information to be filed by the district attorney." C.P.L. § 195.20. The statute specifies that the "written waiver shall be signed by the defendant in open court in the presence of his attorney." Id.