Barnhill v. Iowa Dist. Court
[…] In the supplement to the application Barnhill recited that the notice to Jonathan Barnhill was not sufficient notice to his clients, Jack Gethmann or Glenwood Park, because the sheriff did not inquire whether Barnhill Associates was authorized to accept notice on behalf of Gethmann or Glenwood Park. The supplement further states:

Iowa Code section 6B.18(1) states in part:

After the appraisement of damages has been delivered to the sheriff by the compensation commission, the sheriff shall give written notice, by ordinary mail, to the condemner and the condemnee of the date on which the appraisement of damages was made, the amount of the appraisement, and that any interested party may, within thirty days from the date of mailing the notice of the appraisement of damages, appeal to the district court by filing notice of appeal with the district court of the county in which the real estate is located and by giving written notice to the sheriff that the appeal has been taken.

In fact, [Barnhill Associates was] not so authorized and at the time the notice of the award was sent, it was not known by the condemnee, the condemnor or Barnhill Associates, PC if Barnhill Associates, PC would even represent the condemnee in any further proceedings.