Barnhart v. State
[…] Id. at 263. We affirm the conviction "unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. It is therefore not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict." Sutton v. State, 167 N.E.3d 800, 801 (Ind.Ct.App. 2021) (quoting Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146-47 (Ind. 2007)).

[¶31] At the time of Barnhart's offenses, Indiana Code Section 35-42-4-3(a) provided: "A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting[.]" The offenses were Class A felonies if "committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age." Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(a)(1). Indiana Code Section 35-41-1-9 defined deviate sexual conduct as "an act involving: (1) a sex organ of one person and the mouth or anus of another person; or (2) the penetration of the sex organ or anus of a person by an object."