Barnett v. Dir. TDCJ-CID
[…] See Ex parte Torres, 943 S.W.2d 469, 472 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997) (holding a "denial" signifies an adjudication on the merits). It is a decision on the merits and is entitled to the AEDPA's deference. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d); see also Neal v. Puckett, 239 F.3d 683, 686 (5th Cir. 2001) (in the context of federal habeas proceedings, "adjudication 'on the merits' is a term of art that refers to whether a court's disposition of the case was substantive."). Thus, deference to the state court decision is mandated by § 2254(d). See Morrow v. Dretke, 367 F.3d 309, 313 (5th Cir. 2004).

Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Art. 11.07, Section 3(c) states the following: "[w]ithin 20 days of the expiration of the time in which the state is allowed to answer, it shall be the duty of the convicting court to decide whether there are controverted, previously unresolved facts material to the legality of the applicant's confinement. . . . If the convicting court decides that there are no such issues, the clerk shall immediately transmit to the Court of Criminal Appeals a copy of the application , any answers filed, and a certificate reciting the date upon which that finding was made. Failure of the court to act within the allowed 20 days shall constitute such a finding.

Contrary to petitioner's belief, a full and fair hearing by the state court is not a prerequisite to the application of AEDPA's deferential framework. Valdez v. Cockrell, 274 F.3d 941, 948 (5th Cir. 2001).