Barnett v. City of Yonkers
[…] City of New York, 879 F.2d 1025, 1032 (2d Cir. 1989). A court assessing probable cause must "examine the events leading up to the arrest, and then decide whether these historical facts, viewed from the standpoint of an objectively reasonable police officer, amount to probable cause." Maryland v. Pringle, 540 U.S. 366, 371 (2003) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Defendants argue that there was probable cause to arrest Plaintiff based on two statutes: reckless endangerment in the second degree, N.Y. Penal Law § 120.20, and reckless endangerment of property, N.Y. Penal Law § 145.25. (Defs.' Mem. 4.) "A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the second degree when he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person." N.Y. Penal Law § 120.20. "A person is guilty of reckless endangerment of property when he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of damage to the property of another person in an amount exceeding two hundred fifty dollars."