Barnett v. Chicago Title Insurance Co.
[…] Barnett addressed these points by urging this Court to adopt the Department of Housing and Urban Development's (HUD) interpretation of RESPA, holding referral fees are only permitted when they bear a reasonable relationship to the market value of the services provided. Barnett uses this interpretation to argue, by charging more than the amount listed in the TIRBOP Manual, the overcharged portion could not be reasonable or for services actually performed because it was greater than the TIRBOP charge.

In relevant part, 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(g)(2) states, "[i]f the payment of a thing of value bears no reasonable relationship to the market value of the goods or services provided, then the excess is not for services or goods actually performed or provided."

The Third Circuit has interpreted the difference between §§ 8(a) and (b): 8(a) "prohibits the acceptance of `any fee, kickback or thing of value'"; and 8(b) "prohibits the acceptance of `any portion, split or percentage of any charge.'" Santiago v. GMAC Mortg. Group.