Barnes v. Warden of Green Haven Corr. Facility
[…] (Trial Tr. 1120.) It is reasonable to infer that the People did not believe, before trial, that a charge of second-degree manslaughter would have been warranted. By contrast, given the People's representation that "the case law is such that any sort of evidence [of justification] practically allows for" a charge of first-degree manslaughter (id. at 1121), it is reasonable to infer that the People would have agreed to a plea to first-degree manslaughter.

The People represented that Petitioner was eligible for sentencing as a discretionary persistent felony offender under Penal Law § 70.10. (Prelims. Tr. 20.) Section 70.10(2) permits a court to sentence a persistent felony offender as though he had committed a class A-I felony where the court "is of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and life-time supervision will best serve the public interest." The minimum term of imprisonment for a class A-I felony is 15 to 25 years. N.Y. Penal Law § 70.00(3)(a)(i). Normally, as a class C felony, second-degree manslaughter carries a maximum term of 15 years and a minimum term of one year to one-third of the maximum term.