Barnes v. Univ. of Md. Med. Sys. Corp.
[…] A cause of action . . . may not arise against any mental health care provider or administrator for failing to predict, warn of, or take precautions to provide protection from a patient's violent behavior unless the mental health care provider or administrator knew of the patient's propensity for violence and the patient indicated to the mental health care provider or administrator, by speech, conduct, or writing, of the patient's intention to inflict imminent physical injury upon a specified victim or group of victims.
CJP § 5-609(b).

The Barnes family does not dispute that UMMS falls within the statute's definition of a "mental health care provider."

A "mental health care provider" is defined as: "(i) A mental health care provider licensed under the Health Occupations Article; and (ii) Any facility, corporation, partnership, association, or other entity that provides treatment or services to individuals who have mental disorders." CJP § 5-609(a)(3).

A party that alleges negligence on the part of a mental health care provider carries the burden of presenting facts that, if true, are sufficient to overcome the immunity from liability. See Williams v. Peninsula Reg'l Med. Ctr., 213 Md.