Barnes v. United Council of Human Servs.
[…] Mot. for TRO, Dkt. 3 at 3. The status of the appeal is not alleged. However, the records provided by Plaintiff indicate that final judgment was entered on May 15, 2019, and that a writ of possession was issued by the court on or about May 17, 2019. Id. at 8. On May 22, 2019, the San Francisco Sheriff's Department issued a Notice of Vacate. Id. at 3.

A judgment awarding possession to the plaintiff in a UD action does not automatically oust the tenant from the premises. Rather, the plaintiff must execute on the judgment through writ of possession procedures. See id. § 1170.5(a) ("if the plaintiff prevails, a writ of execution shall be issued immediately by the court upon the request of the plaintiff"); id. § 712.010 ("After entry of a judgment for possession or sale of property, a writ of possession or sale shall be issued by the clerk of the court upon application of the judgment creditor and shall be directed to the levying officer in the county where the judgment is to be enforced."); Bedi v. McMullan, 160 Cal. App. 3d 272, 276 (1984) ("A valid writ of execution is the ultimate indispensable element of the legal process by which a party entitled to possession of the property acquires possession.").