Barnes v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.
[…] Thompson v. Md. Cas. Co. , 84 P.3d 496, 501 (Colo. 2004). To ascertain the parties’ intent, we look to the plain language of the policy and give the words their plain, generally accepted meanings, unless the policy indicates that another meaning is intended. Owners Ins. Co. v. Dakota Station II Condo. Ass'n , 2019 CO 65, ¶ 32, 443 P.3d 47.

¶ 36 As noted, the second paragraph addresses the unique nature of UM coverage following the person insured in any vehicle they occupy when injured. This is a distinct concept from "stacking," which is defined by section 10-4-402(3.5), C.R.S. 2020, as "aggregating, combining, multiplying, or pyramiding limits of separate policies providing uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage as provided in section 10-4-609."

¶ 37 In her amended complaint, Barnes alleged that the second paragraph,