Barnes v. State
[…] In his pro se brief, Barnes also argues he should have been allowed to amend his application because the State was aware of the affidavit and the second postconviction court suggested Barnes present the newly discovered evidence claim in a new application for postconviction relief. The State argues Barnes's claim regarding his attempt to amend his application is time-barred under the three-year postconviction statute of limitations, see Iowa Code § 822.3, and Barnes failed to provide a reason why he did not raise the newly discovered evidence claim earlier.

Iowa Code section 822.3 mandates a three-year window for raising postconviction claims. It states, in relevant part:

[A]pplications must be filed within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued. However, this limitation does not apply to a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period.
Iowa Code § 822.3. When a party claims an exception to a statute of limitations, it must be pleaded and proved. Cornell v. State, 529 N.W.2d 606, 610 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994). Barnes claims the 2013 affidavit is evidence that could not have been raised within the applicable time period.

Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.402(4) allows Barnes to amend his postconviction application under the following circumstances: