Barnes v. State
[…] The third postconviction court correctly found Barnes failed to show the evidence could not have been discovered earlier, as it was, or presented in his second or third postconviction applications. The court did not abuse its discretion denying Barnes's motion to amend his third postconviction application.

B. Summary Dismissal.

The next issue is whether the postconviction court erred in granting the State's motion for summary dismissal. Under Iowa Code section 822.6, the postconviction court may grant summary disposition of a postconviction application "when it appears from the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions and agreements of fact, together with any affidavits submitted, that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." "[T]he rules for summary judgment apply to a motion for summary disposition under paragraph three of section 822.6. Those rules provide that summary judgment is only proper when there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law."