Barnes v. State
[…] Edwards, 825 N.W.2d 8, 14 (Iowa 2012). If the court's reasoning is based on an erroneous application of the law, it is untenable. See Sioux Pharm, Inc. v. Eagle Labs, Inc., 865 N.W.2d 528, 535 (Iowa 2015).

Here, the postconviction court denied Barnes's motion to amend because the alleged new evidence, based on a 2013 affidavit, "was available to [Barnes] during his previous postconviction cases," and "[t]here has not been any reason given by [Barnes] why this claim was not raised in the previous postconviction action." The postconviction court cites Iowa Code section 822.8 in support of its order, which states in relevant part:

The court effectively considered the evidence claimed to be newly discovered and ruled it had not been presented when it had been discovered.

All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this chapter must be raised in the applicant's original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not raised, or knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence, or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application.
(Emphasis added).