Barnes v. State
[…] The State disagrees with Barnes' definition of a valid prescription. The parties do not appear to dispute the facts. Instead, they disagree about the application of the law to undisputed facts. In this circumstance, our standard of review is de novo. Austin v. State, 997 N.E.2d 1027, 1039 (Ind. 2013). We are neither bound by, nor do we defer to, a trial court's legal interpretation of a statute. Houston v. State, 898 N.E.2d 358, 361 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008), trans. denied. [7] The governing statute, Indiana Code section 35-48-4-7, provides, in relevant part:

(a) A person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance (pure or adulterated) classified in schedule I, II, III, or IV, except marijuana, hashish, salvia, or a synthetic cannabinoid, commits possession of a controlled substance, a Class A misdemeanor.
[8] The State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant knowingly or intentionally possessed a controlled substance. Schuller v. State, 625 N.E.2d 1243, 1246 (Ind. Ct. App. 1993).