Barnes v. State
[…] Julie A. Koon, assistant district attorney, Marc Bennett, district attorney, and Derek Schmidt, attorney general, for appellee.
Before McANANY, P.J., GREEN and BUSER, JJ. PER CURIAM.

Anthony Ray Barnes was convicted by the district court of first-degree premeditated murder and aggravated assault. He was sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole for 25 years for the murder conviction. Barnes also received a consecutive sentence of 14 months' imprisonment for the aggravated assault conviction.

Barnes filed a pro se K.S.A. 60–1507 motion alleging ineffective assistance of trial counsel among other claims. The district court conducted a preliminary hearing and dismissed the motion “because the motions, files, and records of the case conclusively show that [Barnes] is not entitled to relief.” Barnes appeals, contending the district court erred in failing to hold an evidentiary hearing on his claims.