Barnes v. Segal
[…] Id. § 3632(d)(4)(A).

According to Ms. Barnes's interpretation of the statute, at the time that she filed her Petition, she had accrued “1,350 programing days of ‘earned time credits'” based on the number of individual programs she attended equaling “675 days off of [her] sentence.” (Doc. 1-2 at 2.) The BOP, by contrast, interprets the FSA as requiring credits to be awarded based on days spent in programing, not based on the number of individual programs attended. See 28 C.F.R. § 523.42(c)(1) (“For every thirty-day period that an eligible inmate successfully participates in EBRR Programs or PAs recommended based on the inmate's risk and needs assessment, the inmate will earn ten days of FSA Time Credits.”).

Ms. Barnes is one of many people in BOP custody recently to challenge the BOP's interpretation of the FSA. But her interpretation of the FSA has been repeatedly rejected by courts both in and outside of this District. See, e.g., Pospech v.