Barnes v. Martin
[…] Id. at 529. Applying these criteria, the supreme court has determined that state's attorneys and assistant state's attorneys are state officers. Hedges, 133 Ill. 2d at 367; Landers, 267 Ill. at 145. ¶ 34 We believe that persons such as Martin who are appointed as special investigators to assist state's attorneys are likewise state officers. Their positions are created by law, and the duties of the position are likewise set by law. See 55 ILCS 5/3-9005(b) (West 2010) ("[t]he State's Attorney of each county shall have authority to appoint one or more special investigators to serve subpoenas, make return of process and conduct investigations which assist the State's Attorney in the performance of his [or her] duties," and such special investigators "shall have all the powers possessed by investigators under the State's Attorneys Appellate Prosecutor's Act").