Barnes v. Castro
[…] The defendant also claims that count ten fails to state a claim for which relief can be granted because any harm suffered by Barnes that was caused by the defendant's alleged misconduct is remote, indirect, or derivative.

The plaintiffs argue that because of the presence of lead, which caused injury to Pitman, the leased premises were rendered uninhabitable. As a result, the plaintiffs were displaced from their residence. The plaintiffs allege these circumstances constituted a violation by the defendant of his statutory obligations under General Statutes § 47a-7 and 47a-54f.

General Statutes § 47a-54f provides in relevant part: " (b) Paint on the exposed surfaces of the interior of a tenement house shall not be cracked, chipped, blistered, flaking, loose, or peeling so as to constitute a health hazard. Testing, remediation, abatement and management of lead-based paint at a tenement house or its premises shall be as defined in, and in accordance with, the regulations, if any, adopted pursuant to section 19a-111c."

" Although ordinary negligence in a slip and fall accident should not give rise to a CUTPA claim, an alleged violation of the Landlord and Tenant Act has been held sufficient as a basis for a CUTPA claim, in a number of Superior Court decisions." Mitchell v. Francis, Superior Court, Docket No.