Barnes v. Castro
[…] These alleged facts form the basis for the plaintiffs' ten-count revised complaint. The defendant has moved to strike counts one, six, seven, nine, and ten of the revised complaint. At oral argument, counsel for the plaintiffs conceded that counts one and seven should be stricken. These counts were brought on behalf of Pittman and Barnes, respectively, and allege violations of General Statutes § 47a-7. Therefore, the motion to strike counts one and seven is granted, because there is no private right of action for violations under this statute.

General Statutes § 47a-7 provides in relevant part: " A landlord shall: (1) Comply with the requirements of . . . all applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety of both the state or any political subdivision thereof; (2) make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition . . ."

II

Discussion

" The purpose of a motion to strike is to contest . . . the legal sufficiency of the allegations of any complaint . . . to state a claim upon which relief can be granted." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fort Trumbull Conservancy, LLC v.