Barnes v. Carrington Mortg. Servs., LLC
[…] Defendant Carrington became the loan servicer for Plaintiffs' mortgage loan in May 2013 and continued to service the loan through the filing of the Complaint. (Id. ¶ 10.)

On August 27, 2015, Plaintiffs filed the Complaint in this action. In Count II of the Complaint, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated § 1639f of the Truth In Lending Act ("TILA"). 15 U.S.C. § 1639f. Defendants move to dismiss Count II for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.

III. DISCUSSION

15 U.S.C. § 1639f(a) states:

In connection with a consumer credit transaction secured by a consumer's principal dwelling, no servicer shall fail to credit a payment to the consumer's loan account as of the date of receipt . . . .
In Count II of the Complaint, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated § 1639f by failing to credit Plaintiffs' loan payments as of the date of receipt.

Defendants move to dismiss Count II for failure to state a claim against either Defendant. As to Defendant Carrington, Defendants contend that TILA does not create a private cause of action against the servicer of a loan for a violation of § 1639f.