Barnes v. Akal Security, Inc.
[…] The plain language of section 355 suggests that cash payments in lieu of benefits are only excluded from the regular rate insofar as they would be excluded under the FLSA. As previously noted, the FLSA would require such payments to be included in the regular rate when calculating overtime because they are paid directly to employees and not to a third party. If Congress intended for such cash benefits to be excluded from the regular rate for overtime purposes under the SCA, then it could have clearly done so by drafting section 355 to read in either of two ways:

1. "In determining any overtime pay to which such service employees are entitled under any Federal law, the regular or basic hourly rate of pay of such an employee shall not include any fringe benefit payments computed hereunder;" or