Barnes v. Akal Security, Inc.
[…] Akal argues, however, that the SCA exempts Akal from such an overtime calculation.

b. The SCA

The SCA, which provides labor standards for employees of contractors furnishing services for federal agencies ("Government Contractors"), provides that such contractors must provide specified benefits to their employees. 41 U.S.C. § 351(a)(2). The SCA further provides that the duty to provide such benefits "may be discharged by furnishing any equivalent combinations of fringe benefits or by making equivalent or differential payments in cash under rules and regulations established by the Secretary [of Labor]." Id. Akal provides its employees with the health and welfare wage payments in lieu of benefits.

Government Contractors must provide "prevailing" benefits in the locality as determined by the Secretary of Labor. 41 U.S.C. § 351(a)(2).