Barneli & Cie Sa v. Dutch Book Fund SPC, Ltd.
[…] Am. Compl., ¶ 43.

The materials sought in Document Requests 14 and 15 could show whether Jonas abused his role as CEO and CFO of Partners, which granted him access to and a measure of control over the Fund's and the Portfolio's assets. The request is thus relevant to Plaintiff's alter ego claim. Plaintiff's motion to compel the production of the documents sought in Document Requests 14 and 15 is therefore granted.

II. Motion for a Protective Order

A. Standard of Law

CPLR § 3123 permits service of a request for admission of "the truth of any matters of fact set forth in the request, as to which the party requesting the admission reasonably believes there can be no substantial dispute at the trial and which are within the knowledge of such other party or can be ascertained by him upon reasonable inquiry." Requests for admissions are not a substitute for other disclosure devices, they are instead "designed to remove from the case those uncontested matters which would merely present a time-consuming burden at trial." Villa v. New York City Housing Authority, 107 A.D.2d 619, 620 (1st Dep't 1985).