Barneli & Cie Sa v. Dutch Book Fund SPC, Ltd.
[…] The two sets of opposition papers, however, are identical. The court will therefore only refer to the Fund and Partners' set of opposition papers.

I. Background

The parties are fully familiar with the facts of this matter, and, therefore, the facts are only referred to as necessary to decide the instant motion. For a full discussion of the facts, see this court's decision in Barneli & Cie S.A., v. Dutch Book Funds, SPC, Ltd., 28 Misc. 3d 1232A (NY Sup. Ct. 2010).

II. Motion to Compel

A. Standard of Law

CPLR 3124 states that a party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance "[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article." Id. A party is entitled to full disclosure of all evidence "material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action." CPLR § 3101 (a).